Science Library - free educational site

Life Classification

Linnaeus Classification of Species

Carl Linnaeus was Swedish and lived from 1707 - 1778. He developed a system for classifying species which is still widely used today.


Common Name:

Man

Dog

Oak

Kingdom:

Animalia

Animalia

Plantea

Phylum:

Chordata

Chordata

Angiosperms

Class:

Mammalia

Mammalia

Eudicots/Rosids

Order:

Primates

Carnivora

Fagales

Order:

Primates

Carnivora

Fagales

Tribe (sub-family):

Hominini

Genus:

Homo

Canis

Quercus

Species:

Homo sapiens

Canis lupis

e.g. Quercus pyrineica

Content © Renewable.Media. All rights reserved. Created : March 5, 2017 Last updated :March 5, 2017

Latest Item on Science Library:

The most recent article is:

Air Resistance and Terminal Velocity

View this item in the topic:

Mechanics

and many more articles in the subject:

Subject of the Week

Environment

Environmental Science is the most important of all sciences. As the world enters a phase of climate change, unprecedented biodiversity loss, pollution and human population growth, the management of our environment is vital for our futures. Learn about Environmental Science on ScienceLibrary.info.

Environmental Science

Great Scientists

Jim Hansen

b. 1941

Jim Hansen, b. 1941, NASA GISS director, atmospheric physicist, author and environment activist.

Jim Hansen, b. 1941, atmospheric physicist and climatologist